New study of IRS data: about 57,000 nonprofits a year lose tax-exempt status after three years without filing. Find your state

Home / Resources / Nonprofit associations by state

Directory · updated quarterly

Nonprofit associations by state

Updated October 2026

Your state's nonprofit association probably offers more for free than you'd guess. Here's what each one gives away, what joining costs a small nonprofit, and where to find it, all read from the group's own site.

The short version

Most states have a nonprofit association, a membership group that speaks up for nonprofits at the statehouse and helps them run well. You don't have to join to use much of it: job boards, starter guides, newsletters and even some help desks are open to everyone. If you do join, the smallest nonprofits pay $50 to $150 in the states below, as each group's own site showed on 4 October 2026.

Find your state

Colorado Nonprofit Association

501(c)(3) nonprofits. Government agencies, individuals, students and businesses each have their own membership.

Free to anyone

Joining: $150 a year for organizations with expenses under $100,000.

Free legal office hours, open to non-members too. That's rare.

Iowa Nonprofit Alliance

Nonprofits statewide, plus individuals, businesses and funders. It started in 2022.

Free to anyone

Joining: $100 a year, or $10 a month, for budgets up to $100,000.

At $10 a month, this is the gentlest way into any association on this page.

Kentucky Nonprofit Network

Nonprofits, plus foundations, businesses, consultants and students.

Free to anyone

Joining: $107 a year for expenses under $100,000.

Grab the compliance checklist while it's still free.

Louisiana Alliance for Nonprofits

Nonprofits and the people and businesses that back them.

Free to anyone

Joining: $100 a year, one rate for every size.

One flat rate for everyone, so a tiny group pays the same as a big one.

Nevada Nonprofit Center

Every nonprofit in the state, though most programs today run in Reno and Washoe County. The name is new as of summer 2026.

Free to anyone

Joining: $50 for revenue up to $100,000 (the site doesn't say per year).

The lowest price among the state groups here.

New Jersey Center for Nonprofits

501(c)(3) organizations, including out-of-state ones that work here.

Free to anyone

Joining: $99 for budgets under $50,000 (the form doesn't say per year).

Its help desk answers questions from non-members too.

North Carolina Center for Nonprofits

501(c)(3) nonprofits across the state.

Free to anyone

Joining: $110 a year for expenses under $50,000, and new nonprofits without a 990 yet join at the same rate.

Still waiting on your 501(c)(3)? You can join already.

Texas

OneStar Foundation

Nonprofits, volunteers and communities across the state. Texas has no single statewide membership association, and OneStar doesn't sell one.

Free to anyone

Joining: No membership to buy.

Regional associations: Nonprofit Austin, The Nonprofit Council (San Antonio).

Want a membership? Start with a regional association above.

Common Good Vermont

Nonprofits and mission-driven organizations, with their staff and boards. It's a statewide program of United Way of Northwest Vermont.

Free to anyone

Joining: $75 a year for revenue under $50,000, and it says dues shouldn't stop anyone joining.

Free job posts and a help desk, and you don't have to be a member for either.

National

The Nonprofit Cooperative

Nonprofit leaders anywhere in the US. Nonprofits join free; businesses that serve nonprofits pay to be vetted members.

Free to anyone

Joining: Free for nonprofits.

Everything it runs is free for nonprofits.

We're adding states in batches. Yours not here yet? The National Council of Nonprofits keeps a map of every state association.

At a glance

StateGroupSmallest nonprofit membership
ColoradoColorado Nonprofit Association$150 a year for organizations with expenses under $100,000
IowaIowa Nonprofit Alliance$100 a year, or $10 a month, for budgets up to $100,000
KentuckyKentucky Nonprofit Network$107 a year for expenses under $100,000
LouisianaLouisiana Alliance for Nonprofits$100 a year, one rate for every size
NevadaNevada Nonprofit Center$50 for revenue up to $100,000 (the site doesn't say per year)
New JerseyNew Jersey Center for Nonprofits$99 for budgets under $50,000 (the form doesn't say per year)
North CarolinaNorth Carolina Center for Nonprofits$110 a year for expenses under $50,000, and new nonprofits without a 990 yet join at the same rate
TexasOneStar FoundationNo membership
VermontCommon Good Vermont$75 a year for revenue under $50,000, and it says dues shouldn't stop anyone joining
NationalThe Nonprofit CooperativeFree for nonprofits

Why your state association is worth knowing

Your state association knows the rules where you work, from what to file and when to what changed at the statehouse this year. Most also run a job board, a newsletter and trainings priced for tight budgets. And if you're new, it's often the quickest way to meet the people doing the same work down the road.

Run a network we should list?

Email hello@donewithember.org with what you give nonprofits for free and what membership costs. We list groups for what they do for nonprofits, and nobody pays to be on this page.

The Ember tool for this

Ember Spark

A free checklist that takes you from choosing a name to your 501(c)(3), one step at a time. It flags the steps that are easy to miss, and you need no signup to start.

Sources: Each group's own website, read on 4 October 2026; the links on this page go to the pages we read. The National Council of Nonprofits' state association list was used to find each state's association. Names, offers and dues change; check the group's site before you join.

Common questions

What is a state nonprofit association?

A membership organization for the nonprofits in one state. It advocates for them with state government and offers training, resources and often a job board. Most belong to the National Council of Nonprofits' network.

Do I have to join to use what a state association offers?

No. Much of it is open to everyone: job boards, starter guides, newsletters, and in some states a help desk or free legal office hours. Members get discounts, member-only libraries and free job posts.

How much does it cost to join a state nonprofit association?

For the smallest nonprofits, between $50 and $150 in the states on this page, most of it yearly, as each group's site showed on 4 October 2026. Most price by your budget or expenses, so dues grow as you do.

Does Texas have a state nonprofit association?

Not a single statewide membership association. OneStar Foundation works statewide but has no membership. The National Council of Nonprofits lists two regional associations: Nonprofit Austin and The Nonprofit Council in San Antonio.

Get More Good, Ember's newsletter

Tested tools and simple ideas that give your team time back for the work that matters.

Unsubscribe anytime. See past issues. Privacy policy

Your privacy choices

We use cookies to improve this site and our ads. Analytics cookies show us how the site is used. Ad cookies (Google, Meta) measure our ads and help show them to people likely to find Ember useful.

We honor Global Privacy Control automatically: if your browser sends it, ad cookies stay off.

Read our privacy policy