Home / Resources / Nonprofits that lost tax-exempt status, by state

Ember study · IRS data, 2021 to 2025

Which states have the most nonprofits losing tax-exempt status

Updated October 2026

About 57,000 organizations a year lose federal tax-exempt status because three annual returns in a row never reached the IRS. We counted them, state by state.

The short answer

Nonprofits in Georgia lose tax-exempt status for missed filings at the highest rate: each year from 2021 to 2025, 48.6 of every 1,000 Georgia organizations that must file lost it. Iowa's rate was the lowest, 19.6. By count, California had the most organizations lose status: 31,760 in five years. Nationwide, about 57,000 organizations a year lost status this way.

Source: IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List (revocations posted through September 29, 2026) and IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (September 8, 2026); Ember analysis.

A nonprofit that has to file an annual return with the IRS can miss a year or two and keep its status. Miss the return three years in a row and the law revokes your tax-exempt status on the due date of the third one, with no audit and no hearing. We counted every one of those revocations from 2021 to 2025 and compared each state with the number of organizations there that have to file.

Before the numbers: many of these organizations had already wound down and never told the IRS, and revocation is how the IRS clears them off its books. For many, losing status was paperwork, not wrongdoing.

What we found

  1. In five years, 285,573 organizations lost tax-exempt status for missed filings. That's an average of 57,115 a year from 2021 to 2025, or 34.4 of every 1,000 organizations that must file.
  2. Georgia's rate is two and a half times Iowa's. The highest rates per 1,000 a year are in Georgia (48.6), Nevada (47.8), Louisiana (44.8), Idaho (44.2) and Florida (42.9). The lowest are in Iowa (19.6), North Dakota (21.8), Montana (22.1), Vermont (23.0) and Nebraska (23.5).
  3. Three in four lose status on one day: May 15. It's the due date for every organization whose year ends December 31, so it's when most third missed returns come due. Of the 2021 to 2025 revocations, 74.0% are dated May 15.

More from the data

  • By count, the big states lead. California (31,760), Texas (23,873), Florida (19,820), New York (14,347) and Georgia (12,354) had the most organizations lose tax-exempt status from 2021 to 2025. New York's rate, though, is below average (28.1, rank 37 of 51).
  • Revocations rose about a third, then eased: from 48,384 in 2021 to 63,771 in 2024 (up 32%), then 56,097 in 2025.
  • Social welfare groups, 501(c)(4), lose status more often than charities. They lost it at 53.4 per 1,000 a year, about 1.5 times the rate for 501(c)(3) charities (34.7). Labor and farm groups, 501(c)(5), had the lowest rate of any type with at least 1,000 revocations and 1,000 filers: 15.5. Charities still make up 81% of all revocations, because there are so many of them.
  • Youth sports groups lose status more often, and volunteer fire companies less. Among charities whose names say what they do, youth sports groups (Little League, youth soccer and the like) lost status at 1.3 times the charity average. Volunteer fire and EMS companies lost it at less than half the charity average (0.42 times). This is an estimate from names; the IRS list has no field for what an organization does.
  • Few come back. About 1 in 9 of the 2021 to 2025 revocations (11.5%) show a reinstatement so far.

Source: IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List (revocations posted through September 29, 2026) and IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (September 8, 2026); Ember analysis.

Check yours in 2 minutes

  1. Look yourself up. Type your organization's name or EIN into the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. It tells you if you're on the revocation list, and whether you've been reinstated since. Or use Ember's free tax-exempt status check, which also shows the last annual return the IRS has on record.
  2. Know your form and your date. The Form 990 finder tells you which return is yours, and the Form 990 deadline guide has the day it's due.
  3. Already lost it? Start with what happens when a nonprofit loses tax-exempt status: taxes, donations, state exemptions and grants. Then follow the steps to get your status back. Our post on automatic revocation explains how it happens.

Want a reminder before every deadline? Ember Compliance tracks them for you, free for budgets under $50K a year.

For trainings near you, including sessions on money and compliance, The Nonprofit Calendar lists them state by state.

Run a state association? Share your state's one-page summary with your members (10 states so far), or pull your state's row from the CSV.

Every state, ranked

Pick a region to narrow the list, or sort by any column. Each state's name opens its own page.

1Georgia48.612,35450,838
2Nevada47.82,82511,830
3Louisiana44.84,44919,870
4Idaho44.22,0339,194
5Florida42.919,82092,435
6Arizona40.85,44626,690
7Arkansas40.72,73713,458
8North Carolina39.99,83749,321
9Maryland38.86,96835,923
10Oklahoma38.63,51518,208
11California37.931,760167,642
12Texas37.223,873128,452
13Mississippi36.52,43913,379
14Alabama36.54,05822,269
15Michigan36.08,55147,568
16Illinois35.811,30963,195
17New Jersey35.17,91545,143
18Colorado34.75,47531,525
19Kentucky34.73,33219,205
20Virginia34.58,02046,489
21Utah34.52,09112,129
22Hawaii34.41,4118,194
23New Mexico34.41,5669,110
24Washington33.76,17636,617
25Tennessee33.75,72133,960
26West Virginia33.61,68910,045
27South Carolina33.44,30525,770
28Oregon32.43,77423,279
29District of Columbia31.92,09913,156
30Missouri31.55,68936,074
31Alaska31.37634,869
32Ohio31.210,24965,786
33Indiana30.65,63536,874
34Massachusetts30.56,03539,554
35Kansas29.32,21915,154
36Rhode Island28.58405,894
37New York28.114,347102,141
38Connecticut27.52,85420,736
39Wyoming27.57665,572
40Maine27.41,2999,479
41Minnesota27.14,75635,085
42Pennsylvania26.79,41770,501
43Delaware26.61,2509,396
44South Dakota24.97846,287
45Wisconsin24.94,27534,392
46New Hampshire24.81,0808,708
47Nebraska23.51,50312,789
48Vermont23.07016,084
49Montana22.11,21510,976
50North Dakota21.86195,687
51Iowa19.62,62926,871
Puerto Rico (not ranked)49.55252,120

Per 1,000 a year: organizations that lost tax-exempt status from 2021 to 2025, divided by five, for every 1,000 organizations in the state that must file an annual return (IRS Business Master File, September 2026). Puerto Rico is shown but not ranked: it is a territory, and only 2,120 organizations there must file.

Download the table as a CSV. It has every column, including the number required to file, plus the 2025 numbers and a second rate that counts every organization.

Need one state? One-page summaries for the 10 states with the highest rates, free to print or share (PDF): Georgia, Nevada, Louisiana, Idaho, Florida, Arizona, Arkansas, North Carolina, Maryland and Oklahoma.

Get the next study in your inbox

Want the next one? We'll email you when Ember publishes its next study of public nonprofit data. That's all this list sends.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy

The highest and lowest rates

The 10 highest rates and the 10 lowest: organizations that lost tax-exempt status for every 1,000 required to file, each year from 2021 to 2025. Darker bars are at or above the national rate, and every state is in the table above.

01020304050National rate 34.4Georgia48.6Nevada47.8Louisiana44.8Idaho44.2Florida42.9Arizona40.8Arkansas40.7North Carolina39.9Maryland38.8Oklahoma38.631 states in between (see the table)Pennsylvania26.7Delaware26.6South Dakota24.9Wisconsin24.9New Hampshire24.8Nebraska23.5Vermont23.0Montana22.1North Dakota21.8Iowa19.6
Source: IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List (revocations posted through September 29, 2026) and IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (September 8, 2026); Ember analysis.

Year by year

Organizations that lost tax-exempt status, by the date it took effect. In 2026 so far, revocations dated January 1 to July 15 are running 12% below the same stretch of 2025, though some may not be posted yet.

48,384202155,466202261,855202363,771202456,0972025
Source: IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List (revocations posted through September 29, 2026) and IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (September 8, 2026); Ember analysis.

Why do nonprofits in some states lose status more often?

Honestly, we don't know, and the IRS files can't tell us. We did test one guess: that nonprofits lose status more often in states with more very small groups, the ones filing the 990-N e-Postcard. There's a link, but it's a loose one. Across the 50 states and DC the correlation is 0.42. On that scale, 1 would mean a state's 990-N share predicts its rate perfectly and 0 would mean no link at all. The share accounts for less than a fifth of the gap between states.

Iowa is the clearest case. There, 70.2% of filers use the 990-N, the second-highest share in the country, and it still has the lowest rate, 19.6. Georgia's share is a little lower (68.3%), and its rate is two and a half times Iowa's: 48.6.

So something else is at work. Three ideas we haven't tested: state annual reports or charity registrations that nudge groups to file with the IRS too, how much local help is nearby (nonprofit associations, community foundations, volunteer accountants), and how easy a state makes it to start a nonprofit in the first place. None of them is proven yet.

What helps

  • A spring reminder before May 15. One April note from a state association or community foundation to every small group it knows.
  • Free 990-N clinics. The form is short, but the first time is easier with someone sitting next to you.
  • Funders who ask. When a funder asks for the latest return or 990-N confirmation at renewal, a missed year shows up while there's still time to catch up.
  • A shared calendar reminder. Put the due date where the whole board can see it, not in one person's head, so it survives a change of treasurer.

What this means for your nonprofit

Here's the hopeful part. For most organizations, staying off this list takes one short form a year, filed online.

  • File every year, even a quiet one. If your gross receipts are normally $50,000 or less, that's usually the Form 990-N e-Postcard. Bigger organizations file the 990-EZ or 990. All of them are due on the 15th day of the 5th month after your year ends, which is May 15 if your year ends December 31. Not sure which one is yours? The Form 990 finder tells you, and the Form 990 deadline guide has every due date.
  • File late rather than not at all. The 990-N can't be extended, but the IRS charges no penalty for filing it late. A late return still counts if it reaches the IRS before the third missed due date. A missing one doesn't.
  • Check where you stand. The IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search shows whether an organization is on the revocation list. When your treasurer changes, make sure the new one knows the date and has the login.
  • If it already happened, there's a way back. Every route starts with a new exemption application and its fee. Apply within 15 months of the revocation letter (or of the day your group appeared on the IRS list, if that came later), and a group that could have filed the 990-N or 990-EZ, and was never revoked before, can get its status back to the date it was lost. No explanation needed. Other groups need to show reasonable cause. After 15 months, it takes reasonable cause for all three missed years to go back that far. Without it, status starts again on the day the new application is postmarked. The IRS page on having your status reinstated walks through all four routes, and our post on automatic revocation explains what it means day to day.
The Ember tool for this

Ember Compliance

If the deadline keeps sneaking up on you, Ember Compliance builds your filing calendar from a few answers about your organization. Whoever owns a filing gets an email 30 days before it's due, a week before, and on the day. You still do the filing yourself.

How we did this

We took every row of the IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List and counted the revocations that took effect from 2021 through 2025: 285,573. Each one is placed in the state on its IRS record. For the rate, we divided by the number of organizations in each state that must file an annual return, from the IRS Business Master File for September 2026 (1,657,891 organizations nationwide, 1,653,803 of them in the 50 states and DC). Churches and others that don't have to file can't lose status this way, so they are left out. We ranked the 50 states and DC. Every headline number was counted a second time with separate code, and the two counts agreed.

Earlier studies

Revocation became automatic under the Pension Protection Act of 2006, and the first big wave came in 2010. On the IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List today, 377,403 revocations are dated 2010, 274,995 of them May 15. In June 2011, the IRS announced that about 275,000 organizations had automatically lost tax-exempt status, and said it believed the vast majority no longer existed. That August, the Urban Institute's brief Revoked: A Snapshot of Organizations that Lost their Tax-Exempt Status looked at those organizations by type, age and location. This study covers five recent years, 2021 to 2025, and sets each state's count against the number of organizations there that have to file. For what losing status changes for a group, see what happens when a nonprofit loses tax-exempt status.

What the data can't tell you

  • Why. The list can't tell an organization that closed from an active one that forgot to file.
  • Where the work happens. The state comes from the last address the organization gave the IRS, and that can be an officer's home.
  • Every reinstatement. Some reinstatements are missing from the list or not posted yet, so the share that came back is likely a little higher than shown.
  • Exact filer counts. The September 2026 count of filers no longer includes the organizations that lost status, which nudges the rate up in states with many revocations. Counting every organization instead, churches included, barely changes the ranking.
  • Size and type. The list has no income or activity fields. The youth sports and fire company figures come from names, so they miss groups whose names don't say what they do.

This study reports public IRS data. It is general information, not legal or tax advice. To check a particular organization, use the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search.

Sources: IRS, Automatic Revocation of Exemption List (list last updated September 8, 2026; revocations posted through September 29, 2026; downloaded October 7, 2026); IRS, Exempt Organizations Business Master File extract (posted September 8, 2026; downloaded October 7, 2026); IRS, Form 990-N (e-Postcard) and Annual exempt organization return: due date (read October 9, 2026); IRS, How to have your tax-exempt status reinstated (page updated July 6, 2026; read October 9, 2026); IRS, IR-2011-63, IRS identifies organizations that have lost tax-exempt status (June 8, 2011; read October 16, 2026); Amy Blackwood and Katie Roeger, Urban Institute, Revoked: A Snapshot of Organizations that Lost their Tax-Exempt Status (August 29, 2011; read October 16, 2026). Counts, rates and rankings are Ember's analysis of the IRS files; the charts and the CSV are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page.

Common questions

Which state has the most nonprofits losing tax-exempt status?

By rate, Georgia. From 2021 to 2025, 48.6 of every 1,000 Georgia organizations required to file lost tax-exempt status each year, against 34.4 nationally. By count, California, where 31,760 organizations lost it. Source: IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List and Business Master File, September 2026; Ember analysis.

How many nonprofits lose tax-exempt status each year?

About 57,000 a year for missed filings: 285,573 from 2021 to 2025, according to the IRS Automatic Revocation of Exemption List (September 2026).

Why does the IRS revoke tax-exempt status automatically?

Federal law revokes the exemption of any organization that doesn't file its required annual return (Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF or 990-N) for three years in a row. It takes effect on the due date of the third missed return. No audit or hearing is involved.

Can a nonprofit get its tax-exempt status back?

Yes, with a new exemption application and its fee. Apply within 15 months of the revocation letter (or of the day the group appeared on the IRS list, if that came later), and a group that could have filed the 990-N or 990-EZ, and was never revoked before, can be reinstated back to the date it lost status. No explanation needed. Other groups need to show reasonable cause. After 15 months, it takes reasonable cause for all three missed years to go back that far. Without it, status starts again on the day the new application is postmarked.

Does losing tax-exempt status mean a nonprofit did something wrong?

Not necessarily. Many organizations on the list had already closed without telling the IRS. Others missed a short annual form three years running. The IRS list doesn't say which.

How can I check whether an organization lost its tax-exempt status?

Search for it in the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. It shows whether the organization is on the automatic revocation list, and whether it has been reinstated.

Your privacy choices

We use cookies to improve this site and our ads. Analytics cookies show us how the site is used. Ad cookies (Google, Meta) measure our ads and help show them to people likely to find Ember useful.

We honor Global Privacy Control automatically: if your browser sends it, ad cookies stay off.

Read our privacy policy